Woodson County Court DocketWoodson County Court Docket

Home › Civil Docket Search

Find Woodson County Civil Dockets

Start your Woodson County civil docket search with the state's online case-information portal; the district clerk and the courthouse terminal fill the gaps when the web index falls short. The docket itself lists each filing, motion, setting, order, and judgment in a public civil case. Categories matter here. Civil, family, probate, limited-action, and small-claims matters each follow their own filter and access rules, so a search works best when you begin with a case number and the right category. When you need an exact ruling rather than a summary, move on to the filed document itself. That is how a Woodson County civil docket search stays on track.

Public Record Search

Sponsored Results

Searching Woodson County Civil Dockets

For public Woodson County civil docket entries, start at Kansas Case Search. Pick District first. Then choose Woodson County. Set the matter type to Civil, Family, or Probate or Mental Health. Searching works by Case Number, Party Name, Business Name, and Party As Business Name. A full case number beats everything else. With only a name, narrow by county and filing dates.

Woodson County runs no separate civil docket database of its own. A case or document may not be online. Then try the courthouse public terminal. Or call Woodson County District Court at 620-625-8610. Older converted documents can sit at the courthouse yet never reach the internet. Need a certified judgment or the full file? Turn to Clerk of Court Lisa Page's office rather than a screen print.

  1. Identify the civil category and court named on the notice.
  2. Search the complete case number before using a person or business name.
  3. Set District, Woodson County, and the closest case-type filter.
  4. Review status, events, and public document links without treating a blank as a negative finding.
  5. Request the exact pleading, order, or judgment from the clerk when needed.

Woodson Civil Search Fields

The portal has three different fields. They are Party Name, Business Name, and Party As Business Name. That split matters in a Woodson County civil docket search. A company can be a named party. But typing a business term into the wrong box may hide the result you want. Add a filing range to cut down broad hits. Then check that the county returned is Woodson.

Search fieldBest useCaution
Case NumberKnown Woodson docket identifierUse the full format and prefix
Party NameNamed person in a public caseSpelling and protected roles can affect results
Business NameOrganization named in a caseUse the legal name when known
Party As Business NameOrganization acting as a partyDistinct from the general business field

No result can also mean the case is sealed, restricted, municipal, federal, older, or filed under another format. The courthouse terminal and the clerk are the lawful fallback.

Inside a Woodson County Civil Docket

Think of a civil docket as the case's chronological register. It is not always the complete file. A Woodson County civil docket entry can show the court header, category, filing date, judge, status, party roles, attorneys, events, and some public document links. Events may include a petition, service, answer, motion, notice, pretrial conference, hearing, bench trial, order, judgment, dismissal, or post-judgment filing.

Case numberThe Woodson identifier and category, sometimes showing markers such as WO.
PartiesPlaintiff and defendant or petitioner and respondent where public.
FilingsPetition, answer, exhibits, affidavits, service returns, and notices when accessible.
MotionsA request for court action; the motion and order provide the detail.
JudgmentThe ruling, dismissal, or other result, subject to later activity or appeal.

A portal status never replaces the signed judgment. And a blank document link does not prove nothing was filed.

Woodson Civil Roles in Plain Terms

In ordinary civil cases, the plaintiff starts the claim. The defendant responds. Family and probate matters lean on petitioner and respondent instead. The Woodson calendar also uses connections like Other Party and Guardian ad Litem. Labels alone can't tell you a person's real position. You need the case record for that. Protected family information may also be masked.

Plaintiff
The party who files a civil claim.
Defendant
The party against whom the claim is filed.
Petitioner
A party asking for an order in a petition-based matter.
Respondent
A party expected to respond to a petition.
Journal entry
The filed document recording a court ruling or judgment.

These roles mark positions in litigation only. They never establish which allegations are true or who prevailed.

Civil Case Types on the Docket

Woodson County District Court handles more than a single civil stream. The public search offers Civil, Family, and Probate or Mental Health filters. The local fee schedule, meanwhile, lists general civil and domestic cases, limited actions, small claims, liens, tax warrants, post-decree motions, and probate categories. Which filter fits depends on the filed matter.

  • General civil and domestic cases
  • Limited actions and small claims
  • Family and post-decree proceedings
  • Probate, estate, guardianship, and conservatorship matters
  • Liens, foreign judgments, and specified tax warrants

Adoption, juvenile, mental-health, and some family records may get restricted public treatment. Never assume every fee-schedule category can be viewed online.

Woodson Small Claims and Limits

The Woodson County District Court fee schedule splits limited actions and small claims away from the standard civil or domestic row. Limited-action tiers run $54 for $0 to $500. They run $74 for $500.01 to $5,000, and $120 above $5,000. Small claims carry $47.50 for $0 to $500 and $67.50 for $500.01 to $4,000.

Those bands describe filing-fee categories. They say nothing about the amount due in your case. Nor do they set the size of a judgment. The schedule also lists $195 for a civil or domestic filing. That same $195 applies to a small-claims appeal. Confirm the current fee and category with the clerk before filing or requesting a record.

Local categoryAmount bandListed filing fee
Limited action$0 to $500$54
Limited action$500.01 to $5,000$74
Small claim$0 to $500$47.50
Small claim$500.01 to $4,000$67.50

Woodson Civil Docket Settings

The official Woodson calendar labels civil and family settings several ways. You will see Dismissal, Pretrial Conference, Answer Hearing, Motion, Bench Trial, Hearing, Divorce Uncontested, and Child Support. A pretrial conference manages the case before trial. An answer hearing concerns a response. A bench trial goes to the judge alone. None of these labels tells you the ruling.

A continuance or reset can shift a setting after the weekly calendar is published. Check the event index first, then verify the current date with the clerk at 620-625-8610. The full Woodson County court dates resource covers calendar checks in more depth. When the calendar and the portal disagree, a filed notice or scheduling order still matters.

Note: A setting is a scheduled event. An order records what the court decided or directed.

New Civil Filings Is Different

Kansas operates a New Civil Filings initiative and the eFlex filing portal. These are not Woodson County public docket search tools. New Civil Filings supports the statewide filing process, and eFlex serves authorized users submitting later documents. Members of the public still use Kansas Case Search for case information and the clerk for the official file.

The official Tybera eFlex support source is represented in this assigned image.

Woodson County civil docket eFlex support portal

This is filing help, not public civil docket access. The Kansas New Civil Filings source shows the filing-side services the initiative provides.

Woodson County civil docket New Civil Filings initiative

It routes filings, not docket searches. Treat it as a Woodson County case search substitute for no one.

Woodson Civil Records Need Context

A civil complaint makes claims. It proves nothing. A party name on a docket line does not establish liability either. A dismissal entry tells you little until the filed order shows its scope. Even a judgment amount may not match what a party currently owes. A case marked closed can still see an appeal or garnishment. A post-decree motion or another later filing can follow too. That is why the underlying document matters so much. For older public records, use the courthouse terminal. Need a pleading, lien, order, certified judgment, or the complete docket? Call the district clerk and describe the record precisely. Copies follow the local schedule: $0.50 per page, $1 certification, $2 authentication, $12 per hour for clerk-assisted searching, and $1 per fax page.

Key distinction: Kansas Case Search supplies public case information. The clerk’s certified copy is the authoritative record for formal use.

Civil Docket Access Rules

Kansas Supreme Court Rule 22 opens public case records and an events index to the public. It also acknowledges that not every public item appears online. Rule 106B does two jobs. It limits personal identifiers in electronic records, and it warns that an electronic copy is not automatically the official record. A terminal at the courthouse can show more. Sealed or nonpublic material stays closed to everyone.

Lawful fallback: Use the Kansas court-record KORA form for a specific public document. Identify Woodson County District Court, case number, date range, and document. Preferred delivery choices on the form include email, mail, pickup, and fax, subject to the custodian’s current instructions.

Kansas magistrate jurisdiction can shape limited civil assignments. The official K.S.A. 20-302b source sets out that authority.

Woodson County civil docket magistrate jurisdiction law

The statute grants the authority. The docket and assignment show who actually handled the case.

Woodson Civil Filing Tools

The authorized Kansas eFlex portal is shown in the final assigned source image.

Woodson County civil docket Kansas eFlex filing portal

Its job is receiving filings from authorized users. It does not certify a public Woodson County docket result. When a civil event lists no linked document, write down the exact case number, the event date, and the document description. Then call Lisa Page’s office at 620-625-8610. Ask whether the record is public. Ask also if it is available at the terminal or subject to a written request. The court fax is 620-625-8674. Confirm first that the local court accepts a fax for your particular request.

Look Up a Public Record Case

Sponsored Results